Is a Successful Misdemeanor Diversion Eligible To Be Sealed under PC 851.91?
[…] Code, § 1000.4, subd. (d).) Penal Code section 851.93 is also illustrative. This section explains the process by which the California Department of Justice reviews records internally to determine if cases are eligible to be sealed (a nice benefit to Californians with records.) Penal Code section 851.93, subdivision (a)(2)(D) makes clear that sealing is available for “A pretrial diversion program, pursuant to Section 1000.4. [and] . . . (iv) A diversion program, pursuant to Section 1001.9.” Finally, the internal review process of section 851.93 “does not limit petitions, motions, or orders for arrest record relief, as required or authorized by any other law, including, but not limited to, Sections 851.87, 851.90, 851.91, 1000.4, and 1001.9.,” which means that regardless of whether sealing has been granted under Penal Code section 851.93 (the internal DOJ process), a person can still file a petition with the court under Penal Code section 851.91. Obtaining a signed court order could be helpful in showing a true dismissal and sealing